Skip links
[…] Id. at 605. Instead, a nonparent must either “bring or intervene in a custody suit” and present evidence to overcome parental preference to be awarded custody of a minor child. Id.  The Nevada Supreme Court concluded that Landry is consistent with Nevada law, as NRS 125.510 demonstrates that the court should have jurisdiction over parties in child custody disputes. NRS 125.510 (“The party seeking such an order shall submit to the jurisdiction of the court for the purposes of this subsection.”  (emphasis added)) (repealed by 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 445, § 10, at 2586); see also NRS 125A.345(3) (“The obligation to join a party and the right to intervene as a party in a child custody proceeding conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter are governed by the law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state.”).

If a court awards custody to a nonparent that neither brought nor intervened in the custody action, the parties’ due process rights may be violated.  See Gonzales-Alpizar v. Griffith, 130 Nev., Adv.