Skip links
[…] Is A Promise Made In Writing To Support A Child That I Believe Is Mine Enforceable If Paternity Has Not Been Determined?

Yes. NRS 126.900(1) provides that “[a]ny promise in writing to furnish support for a child, growing out of a supposed or alleged parent and child relationship, does not require consideration and is enforceable according to its terms.”

How Far Back Can A Custodial Parent File For Retroactive Child Support?

A parent may file for retroactive child support after a child has reached the age of majority under NRS 125B.030. 

NRS 125B.030 provides that: [w]here the parents of a child do not reside together, the physical custodian of the child may recover from the parent without physical custody a reasonable portion of the cost of care, support, education, and maintenance provided by the physical custodian. In the absence of a court order for the support of a child, the parent who has physical custody may recover not more than 4 years’ support furnished before the bringing of the action to establish an obligation for the support of the child.

NRS 125B.030 does not limit when an action for the support of the child may be brought. Instead, the statute limits the recovery for retroactive child support to the 4 years immediately preceding the action. This is not to say, however, that there is no limit on when a parent may bring an action for retroactive child support.