Skip links
[…] For example, if a parent agrees to give the other parent a retirement account in lieu of child support, the parent who owes child support could later petition the court for a support adjustment. In that case, there would be no way to change the allocation of property, and the parent that proffered the property would lose out on the benefit of the bargain.

Is A Promise Made In Writing To Support A Child That I Believe Is Mine Enforceable If Paternity Has Not Been Determined?

Yes. NRS 126.900(1) provides that “[a]ny promise in writing to furnish support for a child, growing out of a supposed or alleged parent and child relationship, does not require consideration and is enforceable according to its terms.”

How Far Back Can A Custodial Parent File For Retroactive Child Support?

A parent may file for retroactive child support after a child has reached the age of majority under NRS 125B.030.